Come Meet The Team

We have a fantastic staff at Burnside Primary

Leadership Team

Matt Bateman

Principal

Ann Dark

Deputy Principal

Nic Rickard

Assistant Principal

Pukeko Team Leader

SENCO Lead

Pukeko Team (Year 5 - 6)

Hayley Witt

Room 11, Year 5/6

Hélène Wray

Room 12 Year 5/6

Maggie Alley

Room 12, Year 5/6

Sandy Gunn

Room 13, Year 5/6

Kate Bateman

Room 13, Year 5/6

Tim Colhoun

Room 14, Year 5/6

Kahu Team (Year 3 - 4)

Emma Clark - Team Leader

Kahu 10, Year 3/4

Nicki Black

Kahu 10, Year 3/4

Millie Hooker

Kahu 8, Year 3/4

Lyndon Greening

Kahu 9, Year 4

Hilary St John

Maternity Leave

Bianca Woyak

Head of Science Teacher

Piwakawaka Tui Team (Year 0 - 2)

Trudi Browne

Team Leader

Elaine O'Leary

Kahurangi Homebase Teacher

Mel Murray

Kahurangi Homebase Teacher

Louise Ibell

Karaka Homebase Teacher

Janine Williamson

Kōwhai Homebase Teacher

Robyn Penney

Tawa Homebase Teacher

Bridget Watson

Tawa Teacher

Cindy Chevet

Whero Homebase Teacher

Debra Jackson

Whero Homebase Teacher

Fiona Kelly

 Reading Recovery

La Découverte (French Bilingual)

Jean Chiron

Team Leader - Head of Languages

Chrystelle Descamps

La Découverte Homebase Teacher

Cindy Chevet

Release Teacher

Bilingual Programme (Te Reo Māori)

Jean Chiron

Team Leader - Head of Languages

Sonia Lucchese

Bilingual Teacher - Te reo

Susan Pageot

Bilingual Teacher - Te reo

International Communities and ESOL

Maria Viselli

Communities Liaison

Kay Harris

International Students/ESOL Teacher

Justina Han

Korean Tutor and Translator

Lavenda Bao

Mandarin Tutor and Translator

Aida Shahahmadi

Farsi Tutor and Translator

Teacher Aides

Linda Stagg

Teacher Aide

Jasna Rimbovska

Teacher Aide

Nisha Chandratrey

Teacher Aide

Heather Stanley

Teacher Aide

Andrew O'Loughlin

Teacher Aide

Yvette Musliu

Teacher Aide

Mercedes Cotton

Teacher Aide

Roanne Kinney

Teacher Aide

Resource Teachers of Literacy (Attached)

Debbie Lee Barrett

Resource Teacher of Literacy

Rosemary Rankin

Resource Teacher of Literacy

Heather Nimmo

Resource Teacher of Literacy

Maree Hunter

Resource Teacher of Literacy

Office Management / Caretaker

Rose Appo

Office Manager

Vincent Pageot

Caretaker